Who we are

QualitySolicitors Amphlett Lissimore is a trading name of Amphlett Lissimore Bagshaws LLP, a limited liability partnership registered in England under number OC356781.  Our registered office is at Greystoke House, 80-86 Westow Street, London SE19 3AF.  Our data protection officer is Christopher Basil Cook of the same address.  We also carry on business under the names of QualitySolicitors Hartnells and Bagshaws Criminal Defence.

Data protection registration

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

Our data protection registration can be found here:  https://ico.org.uk

Scope

This policy applies to all processing of personal records containing personal data at QualitySolicitors Amphlett Lissimore.

Terminology

Some words and expressions have special meanings defined in regulations.  They have the same meanings in this policy.

Privacy Policy

Data Controller or Processor

If QualitySolicitors Amphlett Lissimore receive personal information under contract via a third party, it is likely we will be acting as a Data Processor or as Joint Controllers.  If not, then QualitySolicitors Amphlett Lissimore will be acting as the Data Controller.

To progress your enquiry, we will ask for your consent based on your acceptance of this privacy policy and understanding how we process your personal data.

Collecting personal information

We ask you for personal data only when we need it:

(a)        to provide services you have enquired about, or

(b)        to provide services you have asked us to provide, or

(c)        to respond to a request by you for information.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information: 

(a)        information about your computer and about your visits to and use of our website including your IP address, search terms, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths;

(b)        information that you provide to us when registering with our website including your email address and contact details;

(c)        information that you provide when completing your profile on our website including your name, address, gender, date of birth, relationship status, health records, employment records and payment details;

(d)        information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters;

(e)        information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the services we provide;

(f)         information relating to any purchases of services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website, online chat or directly through our contact centre including your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details;

(g)        information that you provide when responding to customer service feedback or complaints;

(h)        information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website, email or telephone calls (call recording) including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication;

(i)         payment data when purchasing services; and

(j)         Information we receive from other sources.

(k)       where relevant information that may fall under special categories such as race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, genetics, health, sex life; or sexual orientation;

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.  We may collect that data and share it internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, QualitySolicitors Head Office, business partners, sub-contractors and any third-party affiliate) who may provide services on our behalf and we may receive information about you from them.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to the disclosure itself and also to the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

We may also record phone calls for the purposes of staff training, mitigation of disputes and the collection of consent from data subjects.

Using personal information

Personal information submitted to us through our website, phone calls, emails or in person will be used for the purposes specified in this policy.

We may use your personal information to: 

(a)        administer our website and business;

(b)        pass information to QualitySolicitors Head Office for the purpose of passing on enquiries relating to legal services;

(c)        personalise our website for you;

(d)        enable you to use our services;

(e)        send you information;

(f)         process payments;

(g)        send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;

(h)        send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(i)         send you email notifications that you have specifically requested that form part of the service;

(j)         send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (and only until you ask us to stop);

(k)         send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology;

(l)         provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but only information that the third parties cannot identify any individual user from);

(m)       deal with enquiries and complaints;

(n)        keep our website secure and prevent fraud; and

(o)        verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website (including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service).

You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications by writing to us at our registered office or phoning us or sending us an email using our contact details shown on this website.

Unless required by the Legal Aid Agency or a public or regulatory body we will not pass your name or email address to customer review service providers to enable us to conduct product-specific customer satisfaction reviews.   If so required we will disclose the names of the providers and how you can get details of their security standards.

We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

All our website and financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider.  We will disclose the name of our provider if you ask, but for security we will not publish it in this policy.  We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website directly, refunding those payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to those payments and refunds.

Data supplied by you for the purposes of our services is stored in our data centres currently hosted within the EEA.  We also use some cloud-based platforms.  If you ask we will supply details of their security standards or tell you how you can get these. 

We do not use any automated decision-making processes or profile of you based on the data you provide.

We may combine information we get from other sources with information we get from you or collect about you and use any of this information for the purposes set out above.

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, consultants, agents, suppliers or subcontractors so far as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy and in the delivery of our services. 

We do not share your data with advertisers and advertising networks but we may share it with analytics and search engine providers that help us improve and optimise our web site.

We are not members of a group of companies and do not disclose your personal information to any subsidiary or holding company as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information:

(a)        to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)        in connection with any present or future legal proceedings;

(c)        in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights including (but not limited to) providing information to others for the purposes of preventing or investigating fraud or other crime or reducing credit risk;

(d)        to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e)        to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that information if, in our reasonable opinion, the court or authority would be likely to order disclosure of it.

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

International data transfers

We do not and will not transfer any personal data outside the EEA without your explicit consent.  

Retaining personal information

We comply with our legal obligations about retaining and deleting personal information. When we process personal information for any purpose we do not keep it longer than necessary for that purpose.

We will usually delete personal data falling within the categories set out below when you explicitly consent to our deleting it (if we have asked you for consent) or when you ask us to erase it under Article 17 of the GDPR if Article 17 does not allow us to retain it.  These categories are: personal and sensitive data including marital status, religion, race, gender, sexual orientation, dependants, dependants’ names, medical history, criminal history, property related details, financial status – debt, CCJ, nationality, employment status, employer details.

In spite of anything else in this policy, we will retain documents and records containing personal data:  

(a)        to the extent that we are required to do so by law; or

(b)        if we believe that the documents may be or become relevant to any current or future legal proceedings; or

(c)        in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights including (but not limited to) providing information to others for the purposes of preventing or investigating fraud or other crime or reducing credit risk.

How long we retain documents depends on our reason for retaining them.  Information relating to legal work we do for you may be kept until the end of any period during which a complaint or claim relating to it could be made, either under the law as it is from time to time or under the law as we may envisage it may change or develop in future.

Security of personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We may store the personal information you provide on our secure servers, which are protected by firewalls and passwords, or in documents stored in our buildings or warehoused elsewhere by third party storage providers.

Communications over the internet are not secure and we do not guarantee that data sent over the internet will be secure.  If you use a password to access our website, you must keep it confidential.  We will not ask you for your password except as part of the electronic process of authenticating your access to electronic systems.

Amendments

If our policy changes in future we will publish a new version on our website.  We might not do anything else to tell you about changes, though some people may be notified by email.  You should check the website occasionally to make sure you are happy with any changes made.

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.  Before we provide it we may require you to prove who you are.  We will not charge you for providing the information, except in the rare cases when the law allows us to.

If the law allows us withhold your personal information we may withhold it.  We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information and we will cease to process it unless the law permits us to continue.

You can instruct us to erase your data under Article 17 of the GDPR and we will erase it unless Article 17 allows us to retain it.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, if you consider your rights have been breached in any way.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

Note: The UK Data Protection Authority can be contacted on the following link: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/  

Third party websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties if you register with them independently.  If you follow any link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Cookies and Trackers

Our website uses cookies and trackers.

Trackers

We use Infinity Call Tracking.  This is a Cloud based call tracking service with integrated visitor tracking capabilities allowing us to track calls from our website and know which marketing activity brought you to our site. The privacy policy for Infinity Call Tracking can be found here Infinity.

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

The purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

We use cookies to track your behaviour on our websites such as pages clicked on and how you navigate around our site. This type of information can help us provide a better user experience for our web visitors and customers. Specifically, we use Google Analytics cookies. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Category 1 - Session Cookies

These expire at the end of a browser session that is when the user exits the browser. They allow website operators to link the actions of users during a single browser session to allow them to use the website most efficiently. For example, session cookies enable a website to remember that a user has placed items in an online shopping basket.

Category 2 – Performance Cookies

These are cookies we use to gather browsing data anonymously to enable us to monitor the effectiveness of our website. The information gathered is not used for any other purpose.

Atlas cookies. These cookies are used to collect information about the marketing activity and the sales driven from this activity. The information is used to compile reports and to help improve the site and marketing activity. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of clicks to the site from marketing activity, where the clicks have come from and the number of sales.

NONE of the cookies on this site contain or pass any personal, confidential or financial information or any other information that could be used to identify individual visitors or customers purchasing from our website.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example: 

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";

(b) in Firefox (version 47) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and

(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

Note: Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites and you may not be able to use all the features on the website.

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internetexplorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);

(b) in Firefox (version 47), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and

(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

Note: Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

Links to third party cookie tools  – Google Analytics  Google AdWords  Google AdSense Bing Crazy Egg  Facebook