Privacy Policy

Who are we?

QualitySolicitors Charlesworth Nicholl is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  We understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information which personally identifies you, and we value our relationship with you.  QualitySolicitors Charlesworth Nicholl is a “controller” under the General Data Protection Regulations.

Whose data do we hold?

We may hold data about our employees, our clients, suppliers and service providers, advisers, consultants, professional experts, complainants and enquirers.
 

What data will we collect?

We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the matter we are dealing with.  In particular we may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:-

  • Personal details
  • Family, lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Financial details
  • Business activities
  • Education and employment details


Using personal information

We may use your information for the following purposes:-

  • Provision of legal services, including advising and acting on your behalf
  • To deal with enquiries and complaints
  • Maintaining accounts and records
  • Supporting and managing employees
  • Promotion of our services


Technical Information

Technical information does not identify the individual, but we may collect data about your visits to and use of our website, including your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration.  This is statistical data about browsing patterns and does not identify individuals.

Our website uses cookies and trackers.  We use Infinity Call tracking which is a cloud based tracking service allowing us to track calls from our website and know which marketing activity brought you to our site.

We may use cookies to track your behaviour on our website, such as pages clicked on and how you navigate around our site.  They enable us to provide a better user experience for our web visitors and clients.  Specifically, we use Google Analytics cookies.  Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

Who will we share your information with?

There are very strict rules over who we may share your information with and this will usually be limited to people who may assist with your matter.  This may include barristers, medical experts, private investigators, healthcare professionals, courts and tribunals.  Where you authorise us, we may also disclose your information to your family, associates or representatives.

How long will we keep your information for?

We will normally keep your information throughout the time that we do work for you and afterwards for a minimum period of six years as we are required to do by law and also by the regulations that apply to us.

In some cases, for example where we have prepared a will for you, we may retain your information for a longer period and we will advise you of this at the time.

More information is set out in our data retention policy which is available on request from our data protection lead.

International data transfers

We do not transfer any personal data outside of the EEA.

Security Arrangements

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.  We will store all personal information you provide on our secure password and firewall protected servers.  We cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.  In the event of a data breach, we have in place procedures to ensure that the effects of such a breach are minimised and shall liaise with the ICO and with you as appropriate.

What rights do you have?

You have the following rights:-

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
    • You have a right to see the information we hold about you.  To access this, you need to provide a request in writing to our data protection lead together with proof of your identity.  No payment is required.
    • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
    • You have a right to ask us to erase personal data that we hold, but we reserve the right to refuse to erase information that we are required to retain by law or regulation, or that is required to exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Rights concerning automated decision-making and profiling


Who can you complain to?

If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or have responded to your request, then initially you should contact our data protection lead, Chris Nicholl, at csn@charlesworthnicholl.co.uk.  If your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioners Office, details available at www.ico.org.uk

Have a question or need some help? Call us today on 01363 774706

Expert legal advice you can rely on,
get in touch today:

Please let us know you are not a robot

Your local legal experts


Why QualitySolicitors?

With QualitySolicitors your first initial assessment is free, so you can call us without worrying about being charged for a call you might not have actually needed to make. And because we place our clients are at the heart of everything we do, we make these five customer service promises to make sure you'll feel properly looked after.

This is why, in the first instance, most people looking for legal help in relation to a 'Home And Property' call QualitySolicitors for a Free Initial Assessment over the phone before requesting our Ask the Legal Expert service; which is an introductory 45-minute face-to-face consultation for £99.