Privacy Policy

QualitySolicitors is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and website visitors. We understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information which personally identifies you, and we value our relationship with you. Whether you are a first time visitor or a regular user, we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following in order to learn more about our privacy policy including the information we collect and how we use it.

1. QualitySolicitors Brennans is committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure.

You need to know that by you using this website we can collect information about you. As we have an obligation to process and collect any personal information lawfully safely and securely it makes good sense for us to provide you with details of our policy as well as good sense for you to read all about it. This privacy notice is designed to explain how we collect and use that information as well as other details which we think you should know about.

2. Who we are

Brennans Solicitors LLP, trading as Quality Solicitors Brennans, is a Limited Liability Partnership (LLP Number OC354135). Our registered office is 44-52 Station Road, Wallsend, Tyne & Wear NE28 6TB. We use the term ‘Partner’ to refer to a Member of QualitySolicitors Brennans who is a lawyer with equivalent standing and qualifications. A list of Members is available for inspection at our registered office. We are regulated and authorised by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA).

3. Who regulates our use of personal information

QualitySolicitors Brennans is a data controller under the data protection rules and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with Registration Number Z2059178. Our Data Protection Partner is Jane Hucknall, email janeh@brennanslaw.co.uk.

4. Information we collect about you when you visit our website

When you visit our website we can gather information about you. The information we collect may include your personal information, such as your name, contact information, IP addresses or other things that identify you individually.

5. Enquiry form

Across our website you may come across a form which allow you to make enquiries about the firm. When you use these forms a member our team will receive the enquiry. This information will then be sent to a lawyer in the department best placed to handle the enquiry.

6. What we use your personal information for

It is used to provide you with the services that you have asked us to provide you with, to keep you informed about those we provide as well as keeping you informed about the range of legal services we supply. We may also use the information to ensure we comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities as well as allowing us to keep a record of your relationship with us. In particular:

  • Improving the site by monitoring how you use it
  • Gathering feedback to improve our services
  • Responding to any feedback you send us, if you have requested this
  • Providing you with information about other legal services if you want it

7. Cookies

We do use cookies to help provide a website that is informative and enjoyable to use. Cookies are small files that are found in your computer’s internet browser and are beneficial. These small files allow our website to recognise you. You should not be concerned about our use of cookies as our website does not contain any advertising from other organisations so allowing us to ensure your privacy is respected. You can apply settings to your computer to stop it accepting cookies but this may affect your ability to use the internet and to get the best from it.

8. Information gained from the use of our website

By your use of our website we will be able to get information about that usage. This allows us to:

Administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
Improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;

9. Where we may store your information

The data that we collect from you will be held in secure servers owned and managed by QualitySolicitors Brennans. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. QualitySolicitors Brennans will do everything reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated and held securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

We will not normally send such data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We may sometimes send such data to a recipient in a country outside the EEA which has been designated by the EU Commission as providing adequate data protection. If we need to send the data to a country outside the EEA that has not been so designated we will have appropriate contract clauses agreed with the recipient place to protect the data.

10. Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation provides you with a number of rights. These include:

  • Requesting a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please address requests to the Data Protection Partner. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. This request is free of charge unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.
  • Having any inaccuracies in your data corrected. If you would like to update the details we hold about you, please contact our Data Protection Partner at the email address above.
  • Requesting that we delete your personal data so it is erased from our records.
  • Having the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Objecting to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Objecting to automated processing, including profiling. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Partner at the email address above

11. Enquiries or complaints

If you have a complaint to make about the processing of your data through our website, then you must contact the firm’s Data Protection Partner at the email address above.

12. Changes to this notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to this.

 

Last updated: 19th October 2018

Expert legal advice you can rely on,
get in touch today:

Please let us know you are not a robot

Your local legal experts


Why QualitySolicitors?

With QualitySolicitors your first initial assessment is free, so you can call us without worrying about being charged for a call you might not have actually needed to make. And because we place our clients are at the heart of everything we do, we make these five customer service promises to make sure you'll feel properly looked after.

This is why, in the first instance, most people looking for legal help in relation to a 'Home And Property' call QualitySolicitors for a Free Initial Assessment over the phone before requesting our Ask the Legal Expert service; which is an introductory 45-minute face-to-face consultation for £99.